Is Super Sour Gushers Fruit Flavored Snacks 6 Count. Crab by Apple, Grumpy Grape and Scary Cherry Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- agar-agar
- carrageenan
- natural flavor
- monoglycerides
- glycerin
agar-agar
Dietitian noteAgar is a plant-based gelatin derived from red algae, and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Corn Syrup, Dried Corn Syrup, Pear Puree Concentrate, Modified Corn Starch, Fructose, Maltodextrin, Palm Oil, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Citric Acid, Cottonseed Oil, Glycerin, Carrageenan, Grape Juice Concentrate, Monoglycerides, Sodium Citrate, Malic Acid, Potassium Citrate, Vitamin C (Ascorbic Acid), Natural Flavor, Agar-agar, Color (Red 40, Blue 1, Yellow 5), Xanthan Gum
Check Super Sour Gushers Fruit Flavored Snacks 6 Count. Crab by Apple, Grumpy Grape and Scary Cherry against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Super Sour Gushers Fruit Flavored Snacks 6 Count. Crab by Apple, Grumpy Grape and Scary Cherry in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
BLUE RASPBERRY, GREEN APPLE, CHERRY, GRAPE, AND WATERMELON FLAVORED HARD CANDY, BLUE RASPBERRY, GREEN APPLE, CHERRY, GRAPE, AND WATERMELON
Gushers Fruit Flavored Snacks, Strawberry and Tropical Flavors, 42 ct
Gushers Fruit Flavored Kids Snacks, Watermelon and Sour Apple Flavor, 20 Pouches, Family Pack, 16 oz
Fruit by the Foot Strawberry and Mixed Berry Fruit Flavored Snacks 18 Count Party Pack
Gushers Blueberry Grape Despair Fruit Flavored Snacks 20 Count
Where to buy
Super Sour Gushers Fruit Flavored Snacks 6 Count. Crab by Apple, Grumpy Grape and Scary Cherry is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Snack · Pouch


