Is SUPER SOUR! WATERMELON, CHERRY, APPLE, & LEMON FLAVORED ICE POPS QUIESCENTLY FROZEN CONFECTION, SUPER SOUR! Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • gelatin
  • natural and artificial flavor

gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, CORN SYRUP, LIQUID SUGAR (SUGAR, WATER), PEAR JUICE (FROM CONCENTRATE), CONTAINS 1 PERCENT OR LESS OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: LEMON JUICE (FROM CONCENTRATE), MALIC ACID, CITRIC ACID, GELATIN, GUAR GUM, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, LOCUST BEAN GUM, YELLOW 5, ASCORBIC ACID (VITAMIN C), RED 40, BLUE 1, ICE STRUCTURING PROTEIN.

Check SUPER SOUR! WATERMELON, CHERRY, APPLE, & LEMON FLAVORED ICE POPS QUIESCENTLY FROZEN CONFECTION, SUPER SOUR! against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Stick, Frozen

Flavor
SourFruityTart
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go