Is Super Stack Chili & Lime Potato Crisps Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- disodium inosinate
- natural flavors
- natural lime flavor
disodium inosinate
Dietitian noteDisodiuminosinate, sometimes appearing on labels as sodium 5'- inosinate, is an additive found in instant noodles, potato chips, and other snacks, is usually made from meat but can be made from tapioca starch as well. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Dried Potatoes (potatoes, Mono-and Diglycerides), Vegetable Oil (palm And/or Sunflower And/or Corn And/or Canola), Corn Flour, Rice Flour, Seasoning (salt, Citric Acid, Spices, Sugar, Monosodium Glutamate, Maltodextrin, Onion Powder, Lime Powder [citric Acid, Natural Lime Flavor], Yeast Extract, Red 40 Lake, Disodium Inosinate And Disodium Guanylate, Natural Flavors, Yellow 6 Lake, And Less Than 2% Canola Oil And Silicon Dioxide Added To Prevent Caking), Potato And/or Corn Starch, Salt, Mono-and Diglycerides.
Check Super Stack Chili & Lime Potato Crisps against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Super Stack Chili & Lime Potato Crisps in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Chips · Pouch


