Is Super Stack Original Potato Crisps Vegetarian?

Description
Thin, crunchy crisps deliver a classic savory flavor and pronounced crispness; consumers commonly use them for casual snacking, sandwich sides, or dipping at gatherings. Reviews note consistently strong crunch and flavor, occasional bag breakage or uneven seasoning, and general approval for everyday convenience and shareable snack situations across many purchases.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- diglycerides
diglycerides
Dietitian noteMono and di-glycerides (sometimes referred to as E471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Thin, crunchy crisps deliver a classic savory flavor and pronounced crispness; consumers commonly use them for casual snacking, sandwich sides, or dipping at gatherings. Reviews note consistently strong crunch and flavor, occasional bag breakage or uneven seasoning, and general approval for everyday convenience and shareable snack situations across many purchases.
Ingredients
DRIED POTATOES (DRIED POTATOES, MONO-AND DIGLYCERIDES, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, CITRIC ACID), VEGETABLE OIL (PALM AND/OR SUNFLOWER AND/OR CORN AND/OR CANOLA), WATER, RICE FLOUR, CORNMEAL, CORN STARCH, SALT, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, CORN MALTODEXTRIN.
Check Super Stack Original Potato Crisps against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Super Stack Original Potato Crisps in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Chips · Piece


