Is SUPER SWEET CORN WITH BUTTER SAUCE, BUTTER SAUCE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • unsalted butter

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CORN, WATER, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: ANNATTO (VEGETABLE COLOR), UNSALTED BUTTER, CREAM, MILKFAT, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, GELATIN, GUAR GUM, MONO-AND DIGLYCERIDES, NATURAL FLAVOR, SALT, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, SUGAR, TURMERIC (COLOR), XANTHAN GUM.

Check SUPER SWEET CORN WITH BUTTER SAUCE, BUTTER SAUCE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Vegetable · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryGarlickySaltyHerbaceous
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal Prep