Is SUPERB STRAWBERRIES & CREAM FLAVOR NOT-SO-TRADITIONAL BLENDED GREEK YOGURT, SUPERB STRAWBERRIES & CREAM Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cream
  • cultured grade a non fat milk
  • vitamin d3
  • natural flavors
  • active yogurt cultures
  • yogurt

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Yogurt (Cultured Grade A Non Fat Milk, Cream, Active Yogurt Cultures), Sugar, Strawberries, Contains Less Than 1% Of Modified Food Starch, Black Carrot Juice Concentrate And Annatto Extract (For Color), Natural Flavors, Carrageenan, Potassium Sorbate (To Maintain Freshness), Vitamin D3, Sodium Citrate, Malic Acid, Contains Live And Active Cultures: S, Thermophilus & L, Bulgaricu

Check SUPERB STRAWBERRIES & CREAM FLAVOR NOT-SO-TRADITIONAL BLENDED GREEK YOGURT, SUPERB STRAWBERRIES & CREAM against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

SUPERB STRAWBERRIES & CREAM FLAVOR NOT-SO-TRADITIONAL BLENDED GREEK YOGURT, SUPERB STRAWBERRIES & CREAM is available at 4 retailers

ShopRiteWalmartGiant EagleThe Fresh Grocer

About this product

Yogurt · Spreadable

Flavor
FruityTangySweet
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingTopping
Vegan? SUPERB STRAWBERRIES & CREAM FLAVOR NOT-SO-TRADITIONAL BLENDED GREEK YOGURT, SUPERB STRAWBERRIES & CREAM | Spoonful