Is Superbear Vegan?

Description
Apple Cinnamon Graham Crackers
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- vitamin a palmitate
- natural flavors
- monocalcium phosphate
- riboflavin
vitamin a palmitate
Dietitian noteVitamin A can come from animal (fish liver oil) or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Apple Cinnamon Graham Crackers
Ingredients
Whole Wheat Flour, Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Sugar, Soybean Oil, Cinnamon, Modified Wheat Starch, Salt, Sodium Bicarbonate, Natural Flavors, Monocalcium Phosphate, Corn starch, Added Viatmins and Iron (Acorbic Acid, Vitamin A palmitate, Maniacinamide, iron/electrolytic, riboflavin, thiamin mononitrate, maltodextrin as carrier), annatto extract.
Check Superbear against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Superbear in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →About this product
Cracker · Cracker


