Is Superbear Vegetarian?

Description
Apple Cinnamon Graham Crackers
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- vitamin a palmitate
- natural flavors
- monocalcium phosphate
- riboflavin
vitamin a palmitate
Dietitian noteVitamin A can come from animal (fish liver oil) or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Apple Cinnamon Graham Crackers
Ingredients
Whole Wheat Flour, Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Sugar, Soybean Oil, Cinnamon, Modified Wheat Starch, Salt, Sodium Bicarbonate, Natural Flavors, Monocalcium Phosphate, Corn starch, Added Viatmins and Iron (Acorbic Acid, Vitamin A palmitate, Maniacinamide, iron/electrolytic, riboflavin, thiamin mononitrate, maltodextrin as carrier), annatto extract.
Check Superbear against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Superbear in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →About this product
Cracker · Cracker


