Is Superfood Multibar Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • whole milk powder
  • no added sugar white chocolate
  • 55% no added sugar cocoa chocolate

whole milk powder

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dried plums (prunes) (35%), 55% no added sugar cocoa chocolate (cocoa mass, maltitol, cocoa butter, soy lecithin, vanilla) (26%), no added sugar white chocolate (maltitol, cocoa butter, whole milk powder, soy lecithin, vanilla), raspberry jam and walnuts.

Check Superfood Multibar against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyFruityNuttySweet
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfastMeal Prep