Is SUPERFOOD PROTEIN BAR, PEANUT BUTTER CACAO Pescatarian?
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- calcium carbonate
calcium carbonate
Dietitian noteCalcium carbonate (e170 or chalk) usually comes from chalk, limestone, or marble, though it can come from egg shells or animal bone. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ANCIENT GRAIN BLEND (CHIA, OATS, ORGANIC QUINOA), BROWN RICE SYRUP, PEA CRISP (PEA PROTEIN ISOLATE, PEA STARCH, RICE FLOUR, CALCIUM CARBONATE), PEANUT BUTTER, ORGANIC AGAVE SYRUP, CACAO NIBS, ORGANIC DARK CHOCOLATE CHIPS (ORGANIC SUGAR, ORGANIC COCOA LIQUOR, ORGANIC COCOA BUTTER, ORGANIC VANILLA), ARABIC GUM, PEANUT FLOUR, NATURAL PEANUT OIL, SEA SALT, MIXED TOCOPHEROLS (NATURAL VITAMIN E), ALMONDS.
Check SUPERFOOD PROTEIN BAR, PEANUT BUTTER CACAO against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SUPERFOOD PROTEIN BAR, PEANUT BUTTER CACAO in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


