Is Superior on Main Gluten Free Brownies Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • diglycerides
  • natural flavor
  • dextrose

diglycerides

Dietitian note

Mono and di-glycerides (sometimes e471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich chocolate flavor and a dense, moist texture characterize these brownies; many reviewers describe them as fudgy rather than cakey. Common uses include dessert, snacks, lunchbox treats, or party offerings. Customer reviews frequently note consistent flavor and occasional comments about firmness or sweetness level, and overall convenience for everyday enjoyment.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, EGG, BUTTER, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, COCOA, SOYBEAN OIL, CONTAINS 2 % OR LESS: RICE FLOUR, DEXTROSE, COCOA BUTTER, CORNSTARCH, SUNFLOWER OIL, POTATO STARCH, EGG WHITE, RICE STARCH, SALT, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA EXTRACT, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, BAKING SODA, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, XANTHAN GUM, NATURAL FLAVOR. CONTAINS: EGG, MILK, SOY.

Check Superior on Main Gluten Free Brownies against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Bar, Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweetRich
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
Snacking