Is Superior Select Crab & Green Onion Dip, Crab & Green Onion Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 4 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • carmine
  • arrowtooth flounder
  • pollock
  • imitation crabmeat
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • 2% of tricalcium phosphate
  • contains less than 2% of tricalcium phosphate
  • calcium disodium edta

carmine

Dietitian note

Carmine (cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

IMITATION CRABMEAT [FISHY PROTEIN (POLLOCK, WHITING AND/OR ARROWTOOTH FLOUNDER), WATER, WHEAT STARCH, SUGAR, EGG WHITES, CORN STARCH, SORBITOL, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: SALT, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, SOYBEAN OIL, SODIUM TRIPOLYPHOSPHATE, TETRASODIUM PYROPHOSPHATE, PAPRIKA OLEORESIN, CARMINE, CORN SYRUP, SOY LECITHIN, COLOR ADDED], CREAM CHEESE PASTEURIZED MILK AND CREAM, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, STABILIZERS (CAROB BEAN AND/OR XANTHAN AND/OR GUAR GUMS)], MAYONNAISE [SOYBEAN OIL, CORN SYRUP, WATER, EGG YOLKS, DISTILLED AND CIDER VINEGAR, SALT, SPICE, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA (TO PROTECT FLAVOR), WATER, GREEN ONION, SUGAR, LEMON JUICE [FILTERED WATER, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, SODIUM BISULFITE (PRESERVATIVE), SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVE), LEMON OIL), CELERY, SALT [SALT, CELERY SEED, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE (TO PREVENT CAKING)], POTASSIUM SORBATE [PRESERVATIVE], XANTHAN GUM

Check Superior Select Crab & Green Onion Dip, Crab & Green Onion against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySaltyRich
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingSandwichTopping