Is Superior Select Gourmet Lobster Spread, Gourmet Lobster Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • modified food starch
  • natural and artificial flavor

modified food starch

Dietitian note

Starch is the carbohydrate of a plant whereas gluten is the protein. Starch can be derived from a variety of grains, and starch from a gluten-containing grain can be refined enough to be gluten free. However, it's very difficult to separate the starch from a protein of the plant, so unless the label lists a gluten-free grain or states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CREAM CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK AND CREAM, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, STABILIZERS (CAROB AND/OR XANTHAN GUM AND/OR GUAR GUM), IMITATION LOBSTER (ALASKA POLLOCK (MSC CERTIFIED), WATER, PEA STARCH, SORBITOL, SUGAR, MODIFIED TAPIOCA STARCH, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: LOBSTER MEAT, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR (EXTRACTS OF LOBSTER, BLUE CRAB , SNOW CRAB, AND ALASKAN POLLOCK), REFINED FISH OIL ANCHOVY, SARDINE), RICE WINE (WATER, RICE, KOJI), EGG WHITES, SEA SALT, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, DISODIUM INOSINATE, SODIUM PYROPHOSPHATE, SOY LECITHIN, CARAMINE, PAPRIKA, COLOR ADDED], MAYONNAISE (SOYBEAN OIL, CORN SYRUP, WATER, EGG YOLKS, DISTILLED AND CIDER VINEGAR, SALT, SPICE, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA (TO PROTECT FLAVOR)], WATER, COOKING CHABLIS CHABLIS WINE, SALT, POTASSIUM SORBATE PRESERVATIVE), POTASSIUM METABISULFITE (PRESERVATIVE)], WHITE SUGAR, LEMON JUICE (FILTERED WATER, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, SODIUM BISULFITE (PRESERVATIVE), SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVE), LEMON OIL), MINCED ONION, SALT, ACTOBIND (MODIFIED FOOD STARCH (CORN), CORN STARCH, METHYLCELLULOSE, EGG WHITE POWDER, XANTHAN GUM, AND GUAR GUM), GRANULATED GARLIC, PAPRIKA, POTASSIUM SORBATE

Check Superior Select Gourmet Lobster Spread, Gourmet Lobster against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmamiRich
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SandwichDippingSnackingMeal Prep