Is Superior Select Smoked Salmon Spread, Smoked Salmon Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized milk
  • cream
  • cheese culture
  • cream cheese

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CREAM CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK AND CREAM, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, STABILIZERS (CAROB AND/OR XANTHAN GUM AND/OR GUAR GUMS)), MAYONNAISE (SOYBEAN OIL, CORN SYRUP, WATER, EGG YOLKS, DISTILLED AND CIDER VINEGAR, SALT, SPICE, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA (TO PROTECT FLAVOR)], SMOKED SALMON (SALMON, SALT, SUGAR, NATURAL SMOKED), WATER, GREEN ONION, LIQUID SMOKED (WATER, NATURAL HICKORY SMOKE FLAVOR, MOLASSES, CARAMEL COLOR, WHITE DISTILLED VINEGAR, SULFITES), LEMON JUICE FILTERED WATER, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, SODIUM BISULFITE (PRESERVATIVE), SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVE), LEMON OI, SPICE BLEND (SUGAR, HORSERADISH, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, POTASSIUM SORBATE, PARSLEY, SILICON DIOXIDE (TO PREVENT CAKING)

Check Superior Select Smoked Salmon Spread, Smoked Salmon against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
SmokySavorySaltyGarlicky
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SandwichDippingSnackingTopping