Is Superior Select Smoked Salmon Spread, Smoked Salmon Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- salmon
- mayonnaise
- smoked salmon
- egg yolks
- cheese culture
- cream
- pasteurized milk
- cream cheese
- natural hickory smoke flavor
- calcium disodium edta
- xanthan gum and
salmon
Dietitian noteSalmon is a type of fish. This ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+7 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CREAM CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK AND CREAM, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, STABILIZERS (CAROB AND/OR XANTHAN GUM AND/OR GUAR GUMS)), MAYONNAISE (SOYBEAN OIL, CORN SYRUP, WATER, EGG YOLKS, DISTILLED AND CIDER VINEGAR, SALT, SPICE, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA (TO PROTECT FLAVOR)], SMOKED SALMON (SALMON, SALT, SUGAR, NATURAL SMOKED), WATER, GREEN ONION, LIQUID SMOKED (WATER, NATURAL HICKORY SMOKE FLAVOR, MOLASSES, CARAMEL COLOR, WHITE DISTILLED VINEGAR, SULFITES), LEMON JUICE FILTERED WATER, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, SODIUM BISULFITE (PRESERVATIVE), SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVE), LEMON OI, SPICE BLEND (SUGAR, HORSERADISH, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, POTASSIUM SORBATE, PARSLEY, SILICON DIOXIDE (TO PREVENT CAKING)
Check Superior Select Smoked Salmon Spread, Smoked Salmon against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Superior Select Smoked Salmon Spread, Smoked Salmon in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Tostitos Salsa Medium Salsa Con Queso Spread, 15 Ounce Jar Shelf-Stable
Smucker's Natural Strawberry Fruit Spread, 17.25 Ounces
Earth Balance, Natural Buttery Spread with 78% Vegetable Oil, 15 Ounce
Earth Balance Soy Free Natural Buttery Spread - 15 Oz
Earth Balance Buttery Spread 78% Vegetable Oil Organic Whipped - 13 Oz
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


