Is SuperSeedz Gourmet Pumpkin Seeds Pumpkin Seeds - Sea Salt Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is alpha-gal free.
Product Image

Description

Lightly seasoned seeds offer a toasted, nutty flavor with a crisp, crunchy bite; commonly eaten straight from the bag, sprinkled over salads, mixed into trail mixes, or added to baked goods. Reviewers note consistent seasoning and texture, convenient resealable packaging, and occasional minor variation in seed size or breakage reported.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Shelled Pumpkin Seeds, Unrefined Sea Salt

Check SuperSeedz Gourmet Pumpkin Seeds Pumpkin Seeds - Sea Salt against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

SuperSeedz Gourmet Pumpkin Seeds Pumpkin Seeds - Sea Salt is available at 14 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonGiant EagleHarris TeeterHy-VeeKrogerMariano'sRalphsShopRiteUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmartWegmans

About this product

Snack · Dried

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingSaladGarnishing