Is SUPERSOFT WHITE SANDWICH ROLLS Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- albumen egg white powder
- natural flavors
albumen egg white powder
Dietitian noteAlbumen refers to the protein contained within egg whites.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WATER, TAPIOCA STARCH, RICE FLOUR, YEAST, CELLULOSE POWDER, PSYLLIUM HUSK, POTATO STARCH, ALBUMEN EGG WHITE POWDER, WHOLEGRAIN MAIZE FLOUR, HI-MAIZE STARCH, PARTIALLY INVERTED REFINERS SYRUP, THICKENERS (HYDROXYPROPYL METHYL CELLULOSE, SODIUM CARBOXYMETHLYCELLULOSE), MAIZE STARCH, RAPESEED OIL, LODIZED SALT, RICE STARCH, RICE BRAN EXTRACT, FERMENTED SUGAR, PRESERVATIVE (ACETIC ACID), NATURAL FLAVORS.
Check SUPERSOFT WHITE SANDWICH ROLLS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SUPERSOFT WHITE SANDWICH ROLLS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Bread · Roll


