Is SUPREME BROWNIE TRIPLE CHOCOLATE, TRIPLE CHOCOLATE Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • dried egg white
  • whole milk solids
  • cheese cultures
  • soluble corn fiber, dried egg white, cocoa, natural flavor, leavening
  • cream
  • cream cheese
  • milk
  • xanthan gum
  • natural flavor
  • chocolate flavored chips

dried egg white

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHEAT FLOUR BLEACHED, SUGAR, CHICORY ROOT EXTRACT, CHOCOLATE FLAVORED CHIPS (SUGAR, PALM AND PALM KERNEL OIL, DUTCH COCOA [PROCESSED WITH ALKALI], SOY LECITHIN, MILK, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR), FRUCTOSE, CREAM CHEESE (MILK, CREAM, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, CAROB BEAN GUM), VEGETABLE GLYCERIN, SUGARCANE FIBER, VEGETABLE OIL (CANOLA, PALM, PALM KERNEL), DUTCH COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI). CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: SOLUBLE CORN FIBER, DRIED EGG WHITE, COCOA, NATURAL FLAVOR, LEAVENING (BAKING SODA, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE), CORN STARCH, SALT, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SOY LECITHIN, WHOLE MILK SOLIDS, XANTHAN GUM, LOCUST BEAN GUM.

Check SUPREME BROWNIE TRIPLE CHOCOLATE, TRIPLE CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Cookie · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweetRich
Texture
DenseChewy
Commonly used for
Snacking