Is Supreme Tradition Lemon Pepper Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • tricalcium phosphate

tricalcium phosphate

Dietitian note

Calcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bright citrusy zest and a sharp, piquant bite combine with a coarse, slightly crunchy texture. Commonly used as a table sprinkle, finishing rub, or grill seasoning for poultry, seafood, vegetables and salads. Reviewers note consistent flavor, good seasoning coverage, convenient packaging, and occasional variability in granule size and mild heat.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Salt, Sugar, Citric Acid, Black Pepper, Garlic, Onion, Tricalcium Phosphate, Lemon Oil, Yellow Lake #5.

Check Supreme Tradition Lemon Pepper against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Seasoning · Powder, Granule

Flavor
CitrusPepperySaltySavory
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
CookingGarnishingSalad