Is Supreme Tradition Seasoning Salt Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • MSG
  • tricalcium phosphate
  • dextrose

MSG

Dietitian note

Monosodium glutamate (MSG) is generally made from plant proteins but can be derived from animals as well.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Fine, free-flowing granules provide a savory, balanced seasoning that enhances meats, vegetables, and soups. Users commonly report even distribution, reliable saltiness, and versatility for grilling, roasting, and table use. Texture is smooth rather than coarse, and reviews note consistent grind, convenience of dispensing, and dependable everyday seasoning performance and value.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Salt, Spices (Including paprika), Dextrose, Msg, Cornstarch, Onion, Garlic, Celery, Artificial colors (Yellow lake #5, Red lake #40), Tricalcium phosphate, Extractives of paprika.

Check Supreme Tradition Seasoning Salt against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Seasoning · Granule

Flavor
SaltySavoryUmami
Texture
Grainy
Commonly used for
CookingGarnishingMeal Prep