Is SUPREME VEGGIE PIZZA ON A CAULIFLOWER CRUST, SUPREME VEGGIE Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • cultured pasteurized milk
  • egg whites
  • low moisture mozzarella cheese

cultured pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

egg whites
low moisture mozzarella cheese

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Crust (Fresh Cauliflower, Low Moisture Mozzarella Cheese (Cultured Pasteurized Milk, Salt, And Enzymes), Egg Whites), Toppings (Low Moisture Mozzarella Cheese (Cultured Pasteurized Milk, Salt, And Enzymes), Pizza Sauce (Concentrated Crushed Tomatoes, Salt, Citric Acid, Basil, Spice), Bell Pepper, Spinach, Mushrooms, Black Olives (Ripe Olives (Salt, Ferrous Gluconate)))

Check SUPREME VEGGIE PIZZA ON A CAULIFLOWER CRUST, SUPREME VEGGIE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Unknown · Frozen, Whole

Flavor
SavorySaltyHerbaceous
Texture
CrispyGooey
Commonly used for
BakingMeal PrepSnackingLunch