Is Surasang Seafood Pancake with Vegetable 453g Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat
- soy sauce
- malto dextrin
- dextrin
- yeast extract
wheat
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Surimi (Golden Threadfin Bream (Wild), Sugar, Acidity Regulator), Squid (Wild), Corn Starch, Vegetable Oil (Sunflower Oil, D-Tocopherol), Tofu (Water, Soybeans, Salt, Calcium Sulfate), Green Onion, Carrot, Leek, Onion, Defatted Soy Protein, Isolated Soybean Protein, Soybean Oil, Perilla Leaf, Sugar, Fish Cake Seasoning (Water, Monosodium Glutamate, Sugar, Soy Sauce (Soybeans, Wheat, Water, Salt), Salt, Malto Dextrin, Tuna Concentrate, Anchovy, Bonito, Dextrin, Yeast Extract, Disodium 5' Ribonucleotide, Xantham Gum), Monosodium Glutamate, Salt, Shrimp Extract, Dextrin, Burdock, Broccoli, Acidity Regulator (Sodium Polyphosphate, Sodium Pyrophosphate)
Check Surasang Seafood Pancake with Vegetable 453g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Surasang Seafood Pancake with Vegetable 453g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 5 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Earth Balance, Natural Buttery Spread with 78% Vegetable Oil, 15 Ounce
FIRE-ROASTED VEGETABLE WITH MOZZARELLA STYLE SHREDS, ROASTED RED ONIONS, BELL PEPPERS, TOMATOES, GARLIC & BASIL THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, FIRE-ROASTED VEGETABLE
Amy’s Soup, Organic Light in Sodium Lentil Vegetable Soup, Made With Organic Vegetables, Canned Soup, 14.5 Oz
Amy’s Soup, Organic Chunky Vegetable Soup, Gluten Free, Made With Organic Vegetables, Canned Soup, 14.3 Oz
Country Crock Shedds Spread Vegetable Oil Spread 32% Calcium with Vitamin D - 45 Oz
About this product
Seafood · Frozen


