Is Sure-Jell Light Premium Fruit Pectin, 1.75 oz Box Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • dextrose

dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Powdered box yields consistent, glossy, spreadable-to-firm fruit preserves that highlight natural fruit flavor; commonly used to set jams, jellies, marmalades, and fruit-based toppings. Reviewers report reliable, predictable gelling and smooth texture when directions are followed, with occasional notes about firmness varying by recipe and fruit acidity and batch size differences.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dextrose, Fruit Pectin, Fumaric Acid (For Tartness), Sodium Citrate, Dextrose, Sodium Citrate

Check Sure-Jell Light Premium Fruit Pectin, 1.75 oz Box against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Sure-Jell Light Premium Fruit Pectin, 1.75 oz Box is available at 13 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sHarris TeeterIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmart

About this product

Jam · Powder

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
CookingBreakfastMeal PrepSnacking