Is Sure Life Foods Traditional Aussie Bites Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Sure Life Foods Traditional Aussie Bites are delicious and nutritious cookies made by Gourmet Kitchn. These wholesome snacks are crafted with a blend of quinoa, chia, rolled oats, dried apricots, raisins, and flax seeds, providing a satisfying crunch and a rich source of omega-3 fatty acids. The inclusion of sunflower seeds, honey, shredded coconut, milk, and coconut enhances the taste and texture of these bites. With zero trans fats and an extended shelf life, these frozen treats are convenient and guilt-free. Customers rave about the taste of Sure Life Foods Traditional Aussie Bites, making them a popular choice among snack lovers.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- unsalted butter
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Sure Life Foods Traditional Aussie Bites are delicious and nutritious cookies made by Gourmet Kitchn. These wholesome snacks are crafted with a blend of quinoa, chia, rolled oats, dried apricots, raisins, and flax seeds, providing a satisfying crunch and a rich source of omega-3 fatty acids. The inclusion of sunflower seeds, honey, shredded coconut, milk, and coconut enhances the taste and texture of these bites. With zero trans fats and an extended shelf life, these frozen treats are convenient and guilt-free. Customers rave about the taste of Sure Life Foods Traditional Aussie Bites, making them a popular choice among snack lovers.
Ingredients
Rolled Oats, Oat Flour, Invert Cane Sugar, Dried Apricots, Expeller Pressed Canola Oil, Unsalted Butter, Raisins, Flax Seeds, Sunflower Seeds, Sugar, Shredded Coconut, Honey, Quinoa, Chia Seeds, Salt, Baking Soda, Vanilla Flavor. Contains: Milk And Coconut. Produced On Shared Equipment That May Contain Wheat, Soy, Eggs, Milk, Coconut, Peanuts And Tree Nuts. May Contain Pit Pieces Fragments.
Check Sure Life Foods Traditional Aussie Bites against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sure Life Foods Traditional Aussie Bites in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Chosen Foods Avocado Oil Mayo Traditional -- 12 fl oz
AUSSIE BITES, ROLLED OATS, DRIED APRICOTS, FLAX SEEDS, SUNFLOWER SEEDS, HONEY, COCONUT, QUINOA, CHIA SEEDS + MORE!
Lotus Foods Noodles - Organic - Traditional Pad Thai - Case Of 8 - 8 Oz
Joy Life Foods Dark Chocolate Keto Clusters
Chosen Foods Avocado Oil Traditional Mayo 24 oz., Non-GMO, 100% Pure, Unsweetened, Gluten Free, Dairy Free for Sandwiches, Dressings and Sauces
About this product
Cookie · Piece, Frozen


