Is Sure Maximum Protection Confidence Anti-Perspirant Stick 45 ml Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- sodium starch octenylsuccinate
sodium starch octenylsuccinate
Dietitian noteStarch is the carbohydrate of a plant whereas gluten is the protein. Starch can be derived from a variety of grains, and starch from a gluten-containing grain can be refined enough to be gluten free. However, it's very difficult to separate the starch from a protein of the plant, so unless the label lists a gluten-free grain or states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Cyclopentasiloxane, Aluminum Zirconium Tetrachlorohydrex GLY, Dimethicone, Cera Microcristallina, Paraffin, Parfum, Silica, Dimethicone Crosspolymer, Sodium Starch Octenylsuccinate, Maltodextrin, Hydrolysed Corn Starch Octenylsuccinate, BHT, Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride, Hydrated Silica, Gelatin Crosspolymer, Aqua, Sodium Benzoate, Cellulose Gum, Alpha-Isomethyl Ionone, Benzyl Alcohol, Benzyl Salicylate, Citronellol, Eugenol, Hydroxycitronellal, Limonene
Check Sure Maximum Protection Confidence Anti-Perspirant Stick 45 ml against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sure Maximum Protection Confidence Anti-Perspirant Stick 45 ml in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Sure Maximum Protection Confidence Anti-Perspirant Stick 45 ml is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Stick


