Is SURPRISINGLY DELICIOUS MATZO Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- riboflavin
riboflavin
Dietitian noteRiboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
UNBLEACHED ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, SESAME SEEDS, POPPY SEEDS, DEHYDRATED TOASTED ONION, HIGH OLEIC SUNFLOWER OIL, VITAMIN C (FOR FRESHNESS), ROSEMARY EXTRACT (ANTIOXIDANT), SALT, MINCED DEHYDRATED GARLIC, GROUND PAPRIKA, CRUSHED RED PEPPER.
Check SURPRISINGLY DELICIOUS MATZO against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SURPRISINGLY DELICIOUS MATZO in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Van's® Simply Delicious Gluten-Free Waffles, Totally Original, 6 Count (Frozen)
So Delicious Dairy-Free CoconutMilk Vanilla Yogurt Alternative - 5.3oz
Van's® Simply Delicious Gluten-Free Waffles, Blueberry, 6 Count (Frozen)
So Delicious Frozen Dessert Dairy Free Coconut Milk Cookie Dough - 1 Pint
So Delicious Dairy Free Salted Caramel Cluster Cashewmilk Non-Dairy Frozen Dessert 1 pt. Tub
Where to buy
SURPRISINGLY DELICIOUS MATZO is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Bread · Sheet, Cracker


