Is SURPRISINGLY DELICIOUS MATZO Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- riboflavin
riboflavin
Dietitian noteRiboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
UNBLEACHED ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, SESAME SEEDS, POPPY SEEDS, DEHYDRATED TOASTED ONION, HIGH OLEIC SUNFLOWER OIL, VITAMIN C (FOR FRESHNESS), ROSEMARY EXTRACT (ANTIOXIDANT), SALT, MINCED DEHYDRATED GARLIC, GROUND PAPRIKA, CRUSHED RED PEPPER.
Check SURPRISINGLY DELICIOUS MATZO against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SURPRISINGLY DELICIOUS MATZO in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Van's® Simply Delicious Gluten-Free Waffles, Totally Original, 6 Count (Frozen)
So Delicious Dairy-Free CoconutMilk Vanilla Yogurt Alternative - 5.3oz
Van's® Simply Delicious Gluten-Free Waffles, Blueberry, 6 Count (Frozen)
So Delicious Frozen Dessert Dairy Free Coconut Milk Cookie Dough - 1 Pint
So Delicious Dairy Free Salted Caramel Cluster Cashewmilk Non-Dairy Frozen Dessert 1 pt. Tub
Where to buy
SURPRISINGLY DELICIOUS MATZO is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Bread · Sheet, Cracker


