Is SUSHI COMBO D Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! We believe this product is alpha-gal free as there are no alpha-gal ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHITE RICE, TUNA, SALMON (ASTAXANTHIN AND/OR PARACOCCUS [COLOR ADDED THROUGH FEED]), SUSHI SEASONING (HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, GRAIN VINEGAR, WATER, SALT, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE), GINGER (GINGER, WATER, SALT, SORBITOL, ASPARTAME [CONTAINS PHENYLALANINE], CITRIC ACID, MALIC ACID, POTASSIUM SORBATE AS PRESERVATIVE), WASABI POWDER (HORSERADISH, MUSTARD, CITRIC ACID, VITAMIN C, FD & C YELLOW NO.5, FD & C BLUE NO.1), WATER. CONTAINS: FISH (TUNA, SALMON)

Check SUSHI COMBO D against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Seafood · Roll, Piece

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
Lunch