Is Sushi Combo (NOT AVAILABLE BEFORE 11:00 AM DAILY) Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- fish
- tuna"
- salmon"
fish
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
White Rice, Salmon" (Astaxanthin and' or Para coccus [Color Added Through Feed]), Tuna" (Tasteless Smoke Used as a Preservative to Promote Color Retention), Sushi Seasoning (High Fructose Corn Syrup, Grain Vinegar, Water, Salt, Monosodium Glutamate, Lemon Juice Concentrate), Dried Seaweed. Ginger (Ginger, Water, Salt, Sorbitol, Aspartame [Contains Phenylalanine], Citric Acid, Malic Acid, Potassium Sorbate as Preservative). Wasabi (Wasabi Powder [Horseradish, Mustard, Cornstarch, Citric Acid, Vitamin C, Chlorophyl], Water). Soy Sauce Packet (Water, Soybeans, Wheat, Salo. CONTAINS: Fish (Tuna", Salmon"), Soy, Wheat
Check Sushi Combo (NOT AVAILABLE BEFORE 11:00 AM DAILY) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sushi Combo (NOT AVAILABLE BEFORE 11:00 AM DAILY) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.


