Is Sushi Combo (NOT AVAILABLE BEFORE 11:00 AM DAILY) Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- fish
- tuna"
- salmon"
fish
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
White Rice, Salmon" (Astaxanthin and' or Para coccus [Color Added Through Feed]), Tuna" (Tasteless Smoke Used as a Preservative to Promote Color Retention), Sushi Seasoning (High Fructose Corn Syrup, Grain Vinegar, Water, Salt, Monosodium Glutamate, Lemon Juice Concentrate), Dried Seaweed. Ginger (Ginger, Water, Salt, Sorbitol, Aspartame [Contains Phenylalanine], Citric Acid, Malic Acid, Potassium Sorbate as Preservative). Wasabi (Wasabi Powder [Horseradish, Mustard, Cornstarch, Citric Acid, Vitamin C, Chlorophyl], Water). Soy Sauce Packet (Water, Soybeans, Wheat, Salo. CONTAINS: Fish (Tuna", Salmon"), Soy, Wheat
Check Sushi Combo (NOT AVAILABLE BEFORE 11:00 AM DAILY) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sushi Combo (NOT AVAILABLE BEFORE 11:00 AM DAILY) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.


