Is Sushi Izu Hoso Roll - Cooked Tuna 12pcs Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • 621
  • natural flavour

621

Dietitian note

Monosodium glutamate (MSG) is generally made from plant proteins but can be derived from animals as well.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural flavour

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Rice, Water, Distilled Vinegar (water, Distilled Vinegar, Sugar, Salt), Tuna (fish) (mayonnaise (canola Oil, Water, Egg, Vinegar, Salt, Sugar, Mustard, Vegetable Gum (415), Food Acid (330), Natural Flavour), Soy Sauce (water, Soybeans, Salt, Wheat, Alcohol), Sugar, Fish Extract, Salt, Soybean Oil, Flavour Enhancer (621), Preservative (202). Contains Fish, Egg and Soy.

Check Sushi Izu Hoso Roll - Cooked Tuna 12pcs against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Seafood · Roll

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
LunchSnackingOn The Go