Is FULLY COOKED WILD TUNA, BARLEY, TOMATOES, BASIL, GARLIC, BLACK OLIVES & EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, TOMATO BASIL Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavors
  • other natural flavors

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

other natural flavors

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Firm, meaty flakes with tender grains combine with bright, aromatic acidity and subtle briny undertones; an oily, silky mouthfeel balances chewy texture. Commonly used as a salad or pasta topper, quick grain-bowl protein, or sandwich filling. Reviewers note convenience, consistent flavor, and occasional comments about oiliness, saltiness, and packaging issues.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

tomatoes (tomatoes, tomato juice, citric acid), light tuna brown barley, water, navy beans, carrots, green bell peppers, tomato paste, extra virgin olive oil, contains 2% or less of the following: black olives, onion paste, garlic paste, sunflower oil, red chili flakes, basil, parsley, roasted garlic and other natural flavors, salt, sugar, black pepper, natural flavors, citric acid, ferrous gluconate

Check FULLY COOKED WILD TUNA, BARLEY, TOMATOES, BASIL, GARLIC, BLACK OLIVES & EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, TOMATO BASIL against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

FULLY COOKED WILD TUNA, BARLEY, TOMATOES, BASIL, GARLIC, BLACK OLIVES & EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, TOMATO BASIL is available at 8 retailers

Fry'sJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsTargetVons

About this product

Seafood · Can

Flavor
GarlickySavoryUmamiSalty
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepSide DishSnacking