Is Sushi Izu Hoso Roll - Cooked Tuna 12pcs Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- egg
- fish extract
- mayonnaise
- fish
- tuna
- 621
- natural flavour
- 415
egg
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 8 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Rice, Water, Distilled Vinegar (water, Distilled Vinegar, Sugar, Salt), Tuna (fish) (mayonnaise (canola Oil, Water, Egg, Vinegar, Salt, Sugar, Mustard, Vegetable Gum (415), Food Acid (330), Natural Flavour), Soy Sauce (water, Soybeans, Salt, Wheat, Alcohol), Sugar, Fish Extract, Salt, Soybean Oil, Flavour Enhancer (621), Preservative (202). Contains Fish, Egg and Soy.
Check Sushi Izu Hoso Roll - Cooked Tuna 12pcs against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sushi Izu Hoso Roll - Cooked Tuna 12pcs in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Seafood · Roll


