Is Sushi Izu Summer Roll - Chicken Katsu (Twin Pack) Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • chicken
  • chicken katsu
  • 1442
  • 1422

chicken

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken Katsu (chicken (50%), Water, Wheat Flour, Salt, Sugar, Yeast, Wheat Gluten, Vegetable Oil (canola), Maize Starch, Thickener (1422, 415, 1442), Mineral Salts (450, 500, 451, 452), Vegetable Gum (412), Maltodextrin (wheat)), Mixed Lettuce, Cucumber, Carrot, Avocado, Tapioca Paper (tapioca, Rice Flour, Water, Salt) Contains Wheat and Gluten.

Check Sushi Izu Summer Roll - Chicken Katsu (Twin Pack) against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Poultry · Roll

Flavor
SavorySaltySweet
Texture
CrispySoft
Commonly used for
LunchSnackingOn The Go