Is Sushi Izu Summer Roll - Chicken Katsu (Twin Pack) Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- chicken
- chicken katsu
- 1442
- 415
- 1422
chicken
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Chicken Katsu (chicken (50%), Water, Wheat Flour, Salt, Sugar, Yeast, Wheat Gluten, Vegetable Oil (canola), Maize Starch, Thickener (1422, 415, 1442), Mineral Salts (450, 500, 451, 452), Vegetable Gum (412), Maltodextrin (wheat)), Mixed Lettuce, Cucumber, Carrot, Avocado, Tapioca Paper (tapioca, Rice Flour, Water, Salt) Contains Wheat and Gluten.
Check Sushi Izu Summer Roll - Chicken Katsu (Twin Pack) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sushi Izu Summer Roll - Chicken Katsu (Twin Pack) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Better Oats, Instant Oatmeal, Cinnamon Roll, 100 Calorie Pack, 10 Packets
Nature's Bakery Raspberry Fig Bar Twin Pack
Swanson Premium White Chunk Chicken Breast, 12.5 oz. Can (Pack of 2)
Tyson Crispy Chicken Breast Strips, Family Pack, 40 oz (Frozen, Fully Cooked)
Betty Crocker Fruit Roll-Ups Strawberry Sensation, Tropical Tie-Dye, & Cherry Orange Wildfire Fruit Flavored Snacks Variety Pack 10-0.5 oz Rolls
About this product
Poultry · Roll


