Is Sushi Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • calcium chloride

calcium chloride

Dietitian note

Calcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked rice (water, rice, sugar, spirit vinegar, rice vinegar, salt, rapeseed oil, fructose-glucose syrup, cane molasses), seasoned fried bean curd (12%) (water, soybean curd (water, soya bean, soya bean oil, firming agents (magnesium chloride, calcium chloride)), sugar, soy sauce (water, defatted soya bean, wheat, salt, alcohol), rice vinegar (rice, sugar, rice koji, water, salt)), cucumber (5%), cooked shiitake mushrooms (3%) (shiitake mushrooms, sugar, water, defatted soya bean, salt, wheat, colour (plain caramel)), pickled carrot (3%) (carrot, rice vinegar, sugar, salt), cooked red pepper (3%), soy sauce (2%) (water, soya beans, wheat, salt, alcohol), red pepper (2%), yellow pepper (2%), pickled ginger (ginger, tapioca starch, water, sugar cane vinegar, salt, alcohol), lettuce, wasabi (horseradish, wasabi, tapioca starch, salt), mustard oil, acidity regulator (citric acid), antioxidant (ascorbic acid), seaweed.

Check Sushi against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Rice · Roll, Piece

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSaltySweet
Texture
SoftCrunchy
Commonly used for
LunchSnackingOn The Go
Vegetarian? Sushi | Spoonful