Is SushiBoss Chef Special #13.99 SushiBoss sushi platter Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • crab liver
  • carmine

crab liver

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Seaweed, Acidified Sushi rice, Sriracha (chili, sugar, salt, garlic, distilled vinegar, potassium sorbate), Mayonnaise (avocado, soybean oil, water, egg yolk, corn syrup, quavile, soybean oil, crab liver, crab extract, carmine, paprika), Eel sauce (water, soybeans, wheat, salt, high fructose corn syrup, sugar, corn syrup, water, salt, modified corn starch, monosodium glutamate, vinegar, caramel color, citric acid, sodium inosinate, disodium guanylate, xanthan gum, potassium sorbate and sodium benzoate as preservatives) and Sesame seeds, Wasabi (Horseradish, mustard, tapioca starch, wasabi, Ginger, ginger-sugar, water, salt, vinegar, citric acid)

Check SushiBoss Chef Special #13.99 SushiBoss sushi platter against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Seafood · Whole

Flavor
SavorySaltySweet
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
LunchSnackingOn The Go