Is Sushic Raw Sushi Combo - 14 Pieces Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUSHI RICE (WHITE RICE, WATER, SUSHI VINEGAR [INVERT SUGAR, WATER, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SALT, CORN SYRUP, RICE VINEGAR, FERMENTED RICE EXTRACT (RICE, ALCOHOL, SALT, CITRIC ACID), BROWN SUGAR]), ATLANTIC SALMON (COLOR ADDED), TUNA (YELLOWFIN TUNA), AVOCADO, CUCUMBER, IMITATION GRABSTICK (MINCED FISH MEAT [THREADFIN BREAM) AND/OR ALASKA POLLOCK, WATER, MODIFIED TAPIOCA STARCH, SUGAR, SOYBEAN OIL, CRAB EXTRACT, SALT, GLYCINE, EGG WHITE POWDER, NATURAL COLOR [CARMINE, PAPRIKA]), WASABI (HORSERADISH, MUSTARD, CORN FLOUR, CITRIC ACID, VITAMIN C, FD&C YELLOW #5, BLUE #1), SUSHI GINGER (GINGER, WATER, SALT, ACETIC ACID, CITRIC ACID, POTASSIUM SORBATE, ASPARTAME, ACESULFAME POTASSIUM), SUSHI EBI (SHRIMP, SALT), SEAWEED.,

Check Sushic Raw Sushi Combo - 14 Pieces against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Sushic Raw Sushi Combo - 14 Pieces is available at 1 retailer

Giant Eagle

About this product

Seafood · Piece

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
Silky
Commonly used for
LunchSnackingOn The Go