Is Sushic Raw Sushi Combo - 14 Pieces Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- carmine
- shrimp
- alaska pollock
- egg white powder
- crab extract
- threadfin bream
- minced fish meat
- yellowfin tuna
- glycine
- +2 more
carmine
Dietitian noteCarmine (also called cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+7 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SUSHI RICE (WHITE RICE, WATER, SUSHI VINEGAR [INVERT SUGAR, WATER, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SALT, CORN SYRUP, RICE VINEGAR, FERMENTED RICE EXTRACT (RICE, ALCOHOL, SALT, CITRIC ACID), BROWN SUGAR]), ATLANTIC SALMON (COLOR ADDED), TUNA (YELLOWFIN TUNA), AVOCADO, CUCUMBER, IMITATION GRABSTICK (MINCED FISH MEAT [THREADFIN BREAM) AND/OR ALASKA POLLOCK, WATER, MODIFIED TAPIOCA STARCH, SUGAR, SOYBEAN OIL, CRAB EXTRACT, SALT, GLYCINE, EGG WHITE POWDER, NATURAL COLOR [CARMINE, PAPRIKA]), WASABI (HORSERADISH, MUSTARD, CORN FLOUR, CITRIC ACID, VITAMIN C, FD&C YELLOW #5, BLUE #1), SUSHI GINGER (GINGER, WATER, SALT, ACETIC ACID, CITRIC ACID, POTASSIUM SORBATE, ASPARTAME, ACESULFAME POTASSIUM), SUSHI EBI (SHRIMP, SALT), SEAWEED.,
Check Sushic Raw Sushi Combo - 14 Pieces against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sushic Raw Sushi Combo - 14 Pieces in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 9 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Reese's Pieces Peanut Butter Candy Theater Box
COOKIES & CREAM VANILLA FLAVOR COOKIE PIECES NON-DAIRY FROZEN ALMOND MILK DESSERT, COOKIES & CREAM
Bragg Organic Apple Cider Vinegar with the Mother, Raw and Unfiltered, 32 fl oz
Bobs Red Mill Gluten Free Oatmeal with Flax & Chia Apple Pieces and Cinnamon - 2.36 Oz
Go Raw Sprouted Organic Pumpkin Seeds With Sea Salt
Where to buy
Sushic Raw Sushi Combo - 14 Pieces is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Seafood · Piece


