Is Sushic Raw Sushi Combo - 14 Pieces Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 9 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • shrimp
  • alaska pollock
  • carmine
  • crab extract
  • threadfin bream
  • minced fish meat
  • yellowfin tuna
  • tuna
  • glycine
  • +1 more

shrimp

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUSHI RICE (WHITE RICE, WATER, SUSHI VINEGAR [INVERT SUGAR, WATER, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SALT, CORN SYRUP, RICE VINEGAR, FERMENTED RICE EXTRACT (RICE, ALCOHOL, SALT, CITRIC ACID), BROWN SUGAR]), ATLANTIC SALMON (COLOR ADDED), TUNA (YELLOWFIN TUNA), AVOCADO, CUCUMBER, IMITATION GRABSTICK (MINCED FISH MEAT [THREADFIN BREAM) AND/OR ALASKA POLLOCK, WATER, MODIFIED TAPIOCA STARCH, SUGAR, SOYBEAN OIL, CRAB EXTRACT, SALT, GLYCINE, EGG WHITE POWDER, NATURAL COLOR [CARMINE, PAPRIKA]), WASABI (HORSERADISH, MUSTARD, CORN FLOUR, CITRIC ACID, VITAMIN C, FD&C YELLOW #5, BLUE #1), SUSHI GINGER (GINGER, WATER, SALT, ACETIC ACID, CITRIC ACID, POTASSIUM SORBATE, ASPARTAME, ACESULFAME POTASSIUM), SUSHI EBI (SHRIMP, SALT), SEAWEED.,

Check Sushic Raw Sushi Combo - 14 Pieces against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Sushic Raw Sushi Combo - 14 Pieces is available at 1 retailer

Giant Eagle

About this product

Seafood · Piece

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
Silky
Commonly used for
LunchSnackingOn The Go