Is Sustagen High Protein Nutrition Top-Up Strawberry Ready To Drink 250mL x 3 pack Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- 407
- milk
- milk protein concentrate
- non fat milk solids
- b12
- b2
- b1
407
Dietitian noteAlthough not derived from mammals, carrageenan (extracted from red algae) contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Non Fat Milk Solids (12%), Dried Glucose Sy rup, Maltodextrin, Sugar, Low Erucic Acid Rapeseed Oil, Milk Protein Concentrate, Stabilisers (452, 460, 407, 466), Minerals (Magnesium Carbonate, Sod ium Citrate, Potassium Phosphate, Ferrous Sulphate , Zinc Sulphate), Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin), Vitam ins (C, E, Niacinamide, B6, A, B1, Folic Acid, B2, B12), Flavour (Wheat Maltodextrin), Colour (120). Contains Milk, Soy, Wheat.Gluten Free.
Check Sustagen High Protein Nutrition Top-Up Strawberry Ready To Drink 250mL x 3 pack against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sustagen High Protein Nutrition Top-Up Strawberry Ready To Drink 250mL x 3 pack in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Banza Chickpea Penne Pasta: High Protein & Lower Carb (6-pack) (Penne)
Fairlife Nutrition Plan High Protein Chocolate Shake
Ensure High Protein Nutrition Shake Vanilla
Ensure Milk Chocolate High Protein Nutrition Shake Ready to Drink Bottles
Ready Nutrition, Chocolate Peanut Butter Protein Bar, 5 Count Box, Shelf-Stable
Where to buy
Sustagen High Protein Nutrition Top-Up Strawberry Ready To Drink 250mL x 3 pack is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Beverage · Bottle


