Is Ready Nutrition, Chocolate Peanut Butter Protein Bar, 5 Count Box, Shelf-Stable Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 4 ingredients that do not comply and 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • whey protein concentrate
  • whey protein crisp
  • nonfat dry milk
  • milk chocolate confectionery coating
  • natural flavors
  • glycerin

whey protein concentrate

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Firm, chewy bars deliver a sweet, dessert-like taste with smooth, creamy mouthfeel and occasional slightly gritty texture. Users commonly eat them as a portable snack, hiking or work fuel, or emergency rations; reviews note consistent flavor and convenience while some report overly sweet or artificial aftertastes and dense texture occasionally.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SOY PROTEIN CRISP (SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, TAPIOCA STARCH, SEA SALT), CHICORY ROOT FIBER, AGAVE SYRUP, MILK CHOCOLATE CONFECTIONERY COATING (SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL, NONFAT DRY MILK, COCOA POWDER, SOY LECITHIN, SALT), COATED OATS (OATS, SUGAR, CANOLA OIL), PEANUT BUTTER, WHEY PROTEIN CRISP (WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, RICE FLOUR), SUNFLOWER OIL, PEANUT FLOUR, GLYCERIN, FLAXSEED, SEA SALT, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVORS.

Check Ready Nutrition, Chocolate Peanut Butter Protein Bar, 5 Count Box, Shelf-Stable against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Ready Nutrition, Chocolate Peanut Butter Protein Bar, 5 Count Box, Shelf-Stable is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNutty
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast