Is Suzies Organic Sauce Tartar - 8 Fl. Oz. Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- organic egg yolk
- organic whole egg
organic egg yolk
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Organic Soybean Oil, Organic Distilled White Vinegar, Organic Whole Egg, Organic Egg Yolk, Organic Capers (Organic Capers, Water, Salt, Organic Wine Vinegar, Sulfites), Salt, Organic Minced Onion, Organic Sugar Organic Lemon Juice Concentrate, Organic Dill Weed, Water
Check Suzies Organic Sauce Tartar - 8 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Suzies Organic Sauce Tartar - 8 Fl. Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
Suzies Organic Sauce Tartar - 8 Fl. Oz. is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


