Is S&W Mayonnaise Whole Egg 440g Vegetarian?

Description
Smooth, creamy spread with a mild tang and rich mouthfeel, often described as balanced for sandwiches and cold salads. Users note easy spreading texture, reliable consistency and convenient sizing. Common uses include sandwich filling, salad binder and dip base; reviews mention consistent flavor but varied opinions on sweetness and richness.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- 160a
160a
Dietitian noteCarotene (Provitamin A) is a pigment found in both animals and plants. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
Smooth, creamy spread with a mild tang and rich mouthfeel, often described as balanced for sandwiches and cold salads. Users note easy spreading texture, reliable consistency and convenient sizing. Common uses include sandwich filling, salad binder and dip base; reviews mention consistent flavor but varied opinions on sweetness and richness.
Ingredients
Vegetable Oil (Soy), Egg Yolk (4.9%), Water, Whole Egg (4.5%), White Vinegar, Salt, Sugar, Lemon Concentrate, Natural Herb Extract [Sunflower Oil, Antioxidant (Rosemary Extract)], Mustard Flour, Natural Colour (160a).
Check S&W Mayonnaise Whole Egg 440g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open S&W Mayonnaise Whole Egg 440g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Hellmann's Real Mayonnaise, 30oz
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Hawaiian Sweet Whole Grain Bread
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
Food For Life Ezekiel 4:9 Sprouted 100% Whole Grain Bread
Hellmann's Real Mayonnaise Rich Creamy Condiment Gluten Free, 20 oz Squeeze Bottle
Where to buy
S&W Mayonnaise Whole Egg 440g is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Condiment · Bottle, Spreadable


