Is Swaggerty`S Sausage Biscuit Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • whey

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BUN (WHEAT FLOUR, WATER, SUGAR, WHEY, SOYBEAN OIL, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF YEAST, SALT, WHEAT GLUTEN, SOY FLOUR, HYDRATED MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, CALCIUM PROPIONATE), SAUSAGE PATTY (PORK, WATER, SEASONING [SALT, SPICES, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, SUGAR, DEXTROSE, SOYBEAN OIL, BHA, BHT, PROPYL GALLATE, CITRIC ACID], SODIUM PHOSPHATES, CARAMEL COLOR).

Check Swaggerty`S Sausage Biscuit against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Swaggerty`S Sausage Biscuit is available at 1 retailer

IGA

About this product

Bread · Piece

Flavor
Savory
Texture
SoftFlaky
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichOn The Go