Is Swaggerty's Premium Sausage Links, 12 Oz. Vegan?

Description
These links deliver a savory, mildly smoky flavor with a firm exterior and juicy interior, commonly praised for consistent taste and easy preparation; texture holds up in frying, baking or grilling, making them suitable for breakfast plates, casseroles, sandwiches and party trays according to many customer reviews over multiple purchases.
Why it's not vegan
- pork
- citric acid in collagen casing
- natural flavorings
- potassium lactate
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
These links deliver a savory, mildly smoky flavor with a firm exterior and juicy interior, commonly praised for consistent taste and easy preparation; texture holds up in frying, baking or grilling, making them suitable for breakfast plates, casseroles, sandwiches and party trays according to many customer reviews over multiple purchases.
Ingredients
Pork, Water, Vinegar Flavoring (Potassium Lactate, Vinegar, And Natural Flavorings), Salt, Flavorings, Sugar, Monosodium Glutamate, Lemon Powder (Corn Syrup Solids And Lemon Juice Solids), Bha, Bht, Propyl Gallate, Citric Acid In Collagen Casing
Check Swaggerty's Premium Sausage Links, 12 Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Swaggerty's Premium Sausage Links, 12 Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Rao's Homemade Marinara Sauce Premium Quality All Natural Tomato Sauce & Pasta Sauce Keto Friendly & Carb Conscious - 24oz
NABISCO PREMIUM ORIGINAL SEA SALT SALTINE CRACKERS, 16 OZ
Glutino Gluten Free Original Premium Rounds Crackers, 4.4 Oz
Ghirardelli Chocolate Baking Chips Premium Bittersweet Chocolate 60% Cacao - 10 Oz
Where to buy
Swaggerty's Premium Sausage Links, 12 Oz. is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Meat · Stick


