Is Swaggerty's Premium Sausage Links, 12 Oz. Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • pork
  • citric acid in collagen casing
  • natural flavorings
  • potassium lactate

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

These links deliver a savory, mildly smoky flavor with a firm exterior and juicy interior, commonly praised for consistent taste and easy preparation; texture holds up in frying, baking or grilling, making them suitable for breakfast plates, casseroles, sandwiches and party trays according to many customer reviews over multiple purchases.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork, Water, Vinegar Flavoring (Potassium Lactate, Vinegar, And Natural Flavorings), Salt, Flavorings, Sugar, Monosodium Glutamate, Lemon Powder (Corn Syrup Solids And Lemon Juice Solids), Bha, Bht, Propyl Gallate, Citric Acid In Collagen Casing

Check Swaggerty's Premium Sausage Links, 12 Oz. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Swaggerty's Premium Sausage Links, 12 Oz. is available at 2 retailers

WalmartIGA

About this product

Meat · Stick

Flavor
SavoryMeatySaltyGarlicky
Texture
JuicyOily
Commonly used for
CookingBreakfastSandwichSnacking