Is SWAI TENDERS Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • buttermilk solids
  • buttermilk
  • buttermilk blend
  • whey solids

buttermilk solids

Dietitian note

Though slightly lower in lactose than regular milk, buttermilk contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SWAI (PANGASIANODON HYPOPHTHALMUS), WHEAT FLOUR, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, BUTTERMILK BLEND (BUTTERMILK, WHEY SOLIDS), BUTTERMILK SOLIDS, YELLOW CORN FLOUR, SALT, BAKING SODA (CREAM OF TARTAR, SODIUM BICARBONATE), SPICES, LACTIC ACID, CALCIUM LACTATE, SOYBEAN OIL, PAPRIKA, YEAST.

Check SWAI TENDERS against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Seafood · Piece

Flavor
SavorySaltySpicy
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchSandwichSnacking