Is Swans Down® Enriched Bleached Cake Flour 32 oz. Box Pescatarian?

Description
Fine-textured baking flour yields a light, tender crumb and subtle flavor, commonly also used for layer cakes, cupcakes, and delicate sponge desserts. Reviewers report consistent, predictable results and easy incorporation into batters, praising its soft texture and reliable performance for thin, even cakes, while occasionally noting packaging and shipping concerns.
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- riboflavin
riboflavin
Dietitian noteRiboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Fine-textured baking flour yields a light, tender crumb and subtle flavor, commonly also used for layer cakes, cupcakes, and delicate sponge desserts. Reviewers report consistent, predictable results and easy incorporation into batters, praising its soft texture and reliable performance for thin, even cakes, while occasionally noting packaging and shipping concerns.
Ingredients
Enriched Cake Flour (Bleached Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, And Folic Acid)
Check Swans Down® Enriched Bleached Cake Flour 32 oz. Box against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Swans Down® Enriched Bleached Cake Flour 32 oz. Box in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
Simple Mills Almond Flour Brownie Mix, Gluten-Free Baking Mix, 12.9 oz Box
Simple Mills Almond Flour Pumpkin Muffin and Bread Mix, Gluten-Free Baking Mix, 9 oz Box
Simple Mills Almond Flour Chocolate Muffin and Cake Mix, Gluten-Free Baking Mix, 11.2 oz
King Arthur Baking King Arthur Flour Gluten Free Chocolate Cake Mix
Where to buy
Swans Down® Enriched Bleached Cake Flour 32 oz. Box is available at 19 retailers
About this product
Grain · Powder


