Is Swanson 100% Certified Organic Flavor Free Coconut Oil Cooking Baking Frying Beauty EFAs MCTs 3 lbs 6 ounces (1.53 kg) Solid Oil Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • may be used in place of butter

may be used in place of butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Total Fat 14 grams 22%,Saturated Fat 13 grams 65%,Trans Fat 0 grams,Sodium 0 mg 0%,Total Carbohydrate 0 grams 0%,Not a significant source of cholesterol, dietary fiber, sugars, protein, vitamin A, vitamin C, calcium and iron.,Ingredients: Certified organic refined coconut oil. Contains tree nut (coconut).,May be used in place of butter and other oils for cooking, baking, frying or in smoothies.,Product of the Philippines,Certified Organic by QAI, San Diego, CA 92122.

Check Swanson 100% Certified Organic Flavor Free Coconut Oil Cooking Baking Frying Beauty EFAs MCTs 3 lbs 6 ounces (1.53 kg) Solid Oil against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Swanson 100% Certified Organic Flavor Free Coconut Oil Cooking Baking Frying Beauty EFAs MCTs 3 lbs 6 ounces (1.53 kg) Solid Oil is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Oil · Cube

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
HardOily
Commonly used for
CookingBakingFryingMeal Prep